ACTN4 - actinin alpha 4

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O43707 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ACTN4 
Previous Symbols: FSGS1 Ensembl ENSG00000130402 
Previous Names: "focal segmental glomerulosclerosis 1"
HgncId : HGNC:166  Omim: 604638 
GenBank: D89980 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 19q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ACTN4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr19
Genbank ID: NM_001322033 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2718 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR39,138,25539,138,385
Exon39,138,38639,138,5471620
Exon39,191,24039,191,3541151
Exon39,191,64239,191,7611201
Exon39,195,57439,195,660871
Exon39,196,68439,196,771882
Exon39,198,75739,198,835790
Exon39,200,03539,200,116821
Exon39,201,91639,202,001860
Exon39,205,10939,205,201930
Exon39,207,72639,207,9562310
Exon39,208,56739,208,7141481
Exon39,212,17839,212,3281512
Exon39,214,25439,214,3621090
Exon39,214,57739,214,7171410
Exon39,214,79739,214,9791830
Exon39,215,07139,215,2051350
Exon39,216,36439,216,5431800
Exon39,217,59739,217,7431470
Exon39,218,95639,219,021660
Exon39,219,63639,219,7941590
Exon39,219,91439,220,0721590
UTR39,220,07339,221,172