ATN1 - atrophin 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P54259 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ATN1 
Previous Symbols: D12S755E, DRPLA Ensembl ENSG00000111676 
Synonyms : B37 Previous Names: "dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy (atrophin-1)"
HgncId : HGNC:3033  Omim: 607462 
Refseq: NM_001940  GenBank: U23851 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p13.31 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ATN1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_001940 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3570 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR7,043,0027,043,164
Exon7,043,1657,043,191270
Exon7,043,3397,043,4761380
Exon7,043,6287,043,7411140
Exon7,044,7107,046,72420152
Exon7,047,0087,047,2302230
Exon7,047,6447,048,3406971
Exon7,050,0437,050,1861441
Exon7,050,5377,050,7171812
Exon7,050,9107,050,943340
UTR7,050,9447,051,484