BCAS2 - BCAS2, pre-mRNA processing factor

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75934 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: BCAS2 
Ensembl ENSG00000116752 
Synonyms : DAM1, SPF27, Snt309 Previous Names: "breast carcinoma amplified sequence 2"
HgncId : HGNC:975  Omim: 605783 
Refseq: NM_005872  GenBank: AB020623 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

BCAS2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_005872 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 675 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
115,124,213115,124,265
Exon115,124,120115,124,212930
Exon115,123,920115,124,012930
Exon115,119,309115,119,379712
Exon115,118,211115,118,3721622
Exon115,113,321115,113,371512
Exon115,112,613115,112,693812
Exon115,110,751115,110,8771270
UTR
115,110,181115,110,750