CNST - consortin, connexin sorting protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q6PJW8 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CNST 
Previous Symbols: C1orf71 Ensembl ENSG00000162852 
Synonyms : FLJ32001, PPP1R64 Previous Names: "chromosome 1 open reading frame 71"
HgncId : HGNC:26486  Omim: 613439 
Refseq: NM_152609  GenBank: AK056563 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1q44 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CNST Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_152609 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2175 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR246,754,813246,754,864
Exon246,754,865246,755,2433791
Exon246,784,731246,784,9362060
Exon246,795,196246,795,226311
Exon246,797,226246,797,312871
Exon246,797,775246,797,8891152
Exon246,805,051246,805,072220
Exon246,805,243246,805,339971
Exon246,810,441246,811,3398990
Exon246,823,501246,823,6361361
Exon246,829,002246,829,2072060
UTR246,829,208246,831,884