CRY1 - cryptochrome circadian clock 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q16526 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CRY1 
Previous Symbols: PHLL1 Ensembl ENSG00000008405 
Previous Names: "cryptochrome 1 (photolyase-like)"
HgncId : HGNC:2384  Omim: 601933 
Refseq: NM_004075  GenBank: BC030519 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q23.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CRY1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_004075 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1758 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
107,486,740107,487,635
Exon107,486,582107,486,7391582
Exon107,415,862107,415,9701090
Exon107,398,884107,399,0261432
Exon107,395,542107,395,7261851
Exon107,395,058107,395,146890
Exon107,393,720107,393,8601410
Exon107,393,329107,393,6403120
Exon107,391,693107,391,8441522
Exon107,391,266107,391,4682031
Exon107,391,072107,391,164931
Exon107,386,743107,386,814721
Exon107,386,565107,386,6681040
UTR
107,386,565107,386,564
UTR107,385,142107,385,779