CRY2 - cryptochrome circadian clock 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q49AN0 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CRY2 
Ensembl ENSG00000121671 
Previous Names: "cryptochrome 2 (photolyase-like)"
HgncId : HGNC:2385  Omim: 603732 
Refseq: NM_021117  GenBank: AB014558 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11p11.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CRY2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_021117 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1842 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR45,868,95645,868,978
Exon45,868,97945,869,2562782
Exon45,877,53345,877,6411090
Exon45,880,28245,880,4241432
Exon45,882,39945,882,5831851
Exon45,883,61145,883,699890
Exon45,889,16345,889,3031410
Exon45,891,05745,891,3683120
Exon45,891,60445,891,7551522
Exon45,891,88145,892,0832031
Exon45,892,39345,892,485931
Exon45,893,64345,893,7821400
UTR45,893,78345,893,784