CSN3 - casein kappa

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P07498 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CSN3 
Previous Symbols: CSN10 Ensembl ENSG00000171209 
Previous Names: "casein, kappa"
HgncId : HGNC:2446  Omim: 601695 
Refseq: NM_005212  GenBank: U51899 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q13.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CSN3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_005212 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 546 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR71,110,52871,110,536
Exon71,110,53771,110,590540
Exon71,113,53571,113,567330
Exon71,114,71571,115,1764620
UTR71,115,17771,115,210