CWC27 - CWC27 spliceosome associated protein homolog

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q6UX04 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CWC27 
Previous Symbols: SDCCAG10 Ensembl ENSG00000153015 
Synonyms : NY-CO-10, SDCCAG-10 Previous Names: "serologically defined colon cancer antigen 10", "CWC27 spliceosome-associated protein homolog (S. cerevisiae)", "CWC27 spliceosome-associated protein homolog"
HgncId : HGNC:10664  Omim: 617170 
Refseq: NM_005869  GenBank: AF039692 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CWC27 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_005869 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1416 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR64,768,91764,769,146
Exon64,769,14764,769,188420
Exon64,774,69164,774,787971
Exon64,781,92164,782,0331130
Exon64,783,83664,783,9791440
Exon64,785,48164,785,579990
Exon64,786,52464,786,6271042
Exon64,788,95164,789,020700
Exon64,800,24864,800,327802
Exon64,801,30264,801,332310
Exon64,804,22964,804,3861582
Exon64,885,44364,885,5461041
Exon64,971,70364,971,8121100
Exon64,977,13564,977,2381042
Exon65,018,15965,018,3211630
UTR65,018,32265,018,763