DDX42 - DEAD-box helicase 42

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q86XP3 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DDX42 
Ensembl ENSG00000198231 
Synonyms : RNAHP, RHELP, SF3b125, SF3B8 Previous Names: "DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box polypeptide 42", "DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box helicase 42"
HgncId : HGNC:18676  Omim: 613369 
Refseq: NM_007372  GenBank: BC015505 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q23.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DDX42 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_007372 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2814 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR63,787,03363,787,049
Exon63,787,05063,787,2702212
Exon63,792,41263,792,5621510
Exon63,798,03863,798,099622
Exon63,799,58963,799,625370
Exon63,800,46863,800,6171500
Exon63,805,07163,805,1751050
Exon63,806,53563,806,6541200
Exon63,807,72463,807,9001770
Exon63,808,82063,808,9481290
Exon63,809,56063,809,6591001
Exon63,810,51363,810,560481
Exon63,811,07663,811,173980
Exon63,811,93263,812,2082771
Exon63,813,22863,813,4542270
Exon63,815,56363,815,6731110
Exon63,816,86863,816,966990
Exon63,817,69463,818,3987050
UTR63,818,39963,819,317