DLC1 - DLC1 Rho GTPase activating protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for DLC1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q96QB1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DLC1 
Ensembl ENSG00000164741 
Synonyms : HP, ARHGAP7, STARD12, DLC-1, p122-RhoGAP Previous Names: "deleted in liver cancer 1"
HgncId : HGNC:2897  Omim: 604258 
Refseq: NM_182643, NM_006094  GenBank: AF035119 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DLC1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_001164271 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3051 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR12,973,65412,973,753
UTR12,973,09412,973,166
UTR12,968,25012,968,332
UTR
12,960,33212,960,362
Exon12,960,29912,960,331330
Exon12,956,85612,958,27914242
Exon12,955,90812,956,0841772
Exon12,952,59512,952,7541600
Exon12,952,26812,952,4661991
Exon12,950,12112,950,3342142
Exon12,948,82712,948,9411150
Exon12,947,76112,947,9792190
Exon12,945,99612,946,2132182
Exon12,943,79912,943,9721742
Exon12,943,32012,943,4401210
UTR
12,940,87212,943,319