DLG3 - discs large MAGUK scaffold protein 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for DLG3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q92796 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DLG3 
Ensembl ENSG00000082458 
Synonyms : NE-Dlg, SAP102, SAP-102, NEDLG, KIAA1232, MRX90, PPP1R82 Previous Names: "discs, large homolog 3 (neuroendocrine-dlg, Drosophila)", "discs, large homolog 3 (Drosophila)", "discs large homolog 3"
HgncId : HGNC:2902  Omim: 300189 
Refseq: NM_021120  GenBank: U49089 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: Xq13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DLG3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chrX
Genbank ID: NM_021120 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2451 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR69,664,70469,665,051
Exon69,665,05269,665,4083570
Exon69,668,76369,668,813510
Exon69,669,20969,669,3331252
Exon69,669,54069,669,7091701
Exon69,670,01969,670,1551370
Exon69,670,48969,670,6331451
Exon69,671,71769,671,8761602
Exon69,673,48769,673,6431570
Exon69,674,06469,674,1661031
Exon69,699,00069,699,1141152
Exon69,711,95769,712,1331772
Exon69,712,37169,712,446760
Exon69,715,25869,715,303461
Exon69,718,37069,718,420511
Exon69,719,02669,719,1271021
Exon69,719,72769,719,8991730
Exon69,720,32169,720,4301102
Exon69,720,74869,720,839921
Exon69,722,01369,722,1191070
UTR69,722,12069,725,339