DNAJC14 - DnaJ heat shock protein family (Hsp40) member C14

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q6Y2X3 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: DNAJC14 
Ensembl ENSG00000135392 
Synonyms : DNAJ, DRIP78, HDJ3, LIP6, FLJ32792 Previous Names: "DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C, member 14"
HgncId : HGNC:24581  Omim: 606092 
Refseq: NM_032364  GenBank: AF141342 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

DNAJC14 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_032364 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2106 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR56,223,27256,223,420
UTR
56,222,44356,222,498
Exon56,221,03656,222,44214070
Exon56,217,18656,217,2921072
Exon56,216,85456,216,9731202
Exon56,216,35656,216,5161611
Exon56,216,15756,216,2591032
Exon56,215,76156,215,9712110
UTR
56,214,74456,215,760