EFTUD2 - elongation factor Tu GTP binding domain containing 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 18 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q15029 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: EFTUD2 
Ensembl ENSG00000108883 
Synonyms : U5-116KD, Snrp116, Snu114, SNRNP116
HgncId : HGNC:30858  Omim: 603892 
Refseq: NM_004247  GenBank: D21163 
 
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr17:42,934,443 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

EFTUD2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_004247 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2916 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR42,976,73642,976,993
UTR
42,971,89042,971,893
Exon42,971,78542,971,8891050
Exon42,963,95342,964,1181661
Exon42,962,62442,962,702792
Exon42,961,01742,961,092760
Exon42,960,46142,960,526660
Exon42,959,05542,959,090360
Exon42,957,92242,958,012911
Exon42,956,92442,957,006830
Exon42,953,30242,953,4681672
Exon42,949,81442,949,9381251
Exon42,945,65542,945,718642
Exon42,945,17542,945,265910
Exon42,942,29842,942,4331361
Exon42,941,02342,941,1501280
Exon42,940,08142,940,2741942
Exon42,937,80042,937,9111120
Exon42,937,27342,937,4131410
Exon42,936,44842,936,5491020
Exon42,934,44342,934,525832
Exon42,932,28642,932,372872
Exon42,931,92442,932,0501270
Exon42,931,63742,931,724881
Exon42,930,88542,931,0031190
Exon42,930,66442,930,758952
Exon42,929,77742,929,9301540
Exon42,929,07842,929,1851080
Exon42,928,64242,928,737960
UTR
42,927,65542,928,641