GET4 - golgi to ER traffic protein 4

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for GET4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q7L5D6 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GET4 
Previous Symbols: C7orf20 Ensembl ENSG00000239857 
Synonyms : CGI-20, H_NH1244M04.5, CEE, TRC35 Previous Names: "chromosome 7 open reading frame 20", "golgi to ER traffic protein 4 homolog (S. cerevisiae)"
HgncId : HGNC:21690  Omim: 612056 
Refseq: NM_015949  GenBank: AK023560 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7p22.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GET4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_015949 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 981 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR916,190916,282
Exon916,283916,4371552
Exon925,693925,771790
Exon926,206926,287821
Exon927,007927,1561501
Exon930,565930,7031392
Exon931,915932,0551412
Exon933,377933,452760
Exon933,536933,608731
Exon934,971935,059890
UTR935,060936,071