GGA2 - golgi associated, gamma adaptin ear containing, ARF binding protein 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for GGA2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UJY4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GGA2 
Ensembl ENSG00000103365 
Synonyms : VEAR, KIAA1080 Previous Names: "golgi-associated, gamma adaptin ear containing, ARF binding protein 2"
HgncId : HGNC:16064  Omim: 606005 
GenBank: AF190863 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 16p12.2 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr16:23,497,336 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GGA2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_015044 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1839 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
23,521,73323,521,815
Exon23,521,64223,521,732911
Exon23,507,01523,507,099852
Exon23,505,62423,505,699760
Exon23,504,68123,504,779990
Exon23,502,99823,503,1211241
Exon23,499,92723,500,0301040
Exon23,498,03123,498,111810
Exon23,497,33623,497,4731380
Exon23,494,24423,494,325821
Exon23,491,96623,492,0911261
Exon23,491,08623,491,2081231
Exon23,490,20423,490,232290
Exon23,489,68923,489,8221342
Exon23,486,22523,486,3821581
Exon23,481,31723,481,4861700
Exon23,480,20723,480,3171110
Exon23,478,91123,479,0211110
UTR
23,474,86323,478,910