GNAI1 - G protein subunit alpha i1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 25 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P63096 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GNAI1 
Ensembl ENSG00000127955 
Previous Names: "guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), alpha inhibiting activity polypeptide 1"
HgncId : HGNC:4384  Omim: 139310 
Refseq: NM_002069  GenBank: AL049933 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q21.11 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GNAI1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_002069 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1062 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR79,764,13979,764,476
Exon79,764,47779,764,5941181
Exon79,818,26779,818,309432
Exon79,818,40679,818,5471420
Exon79,828,54179,828,6981582
Exon79,833,02079,833,1481292
Exon79,840,28579,840,4141300
Exon79,842,03279,842,1851541
Exon79,846,61979,846,8091910
UTR79,846,81079,848,725