GNB1 - G protein subunit beta 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 27 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P62873 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GNB1 
Ensembl ENSG00000078369 
Previous Names: "guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), beta polypeptide 1"
HgncId : HGNC:4396  Omim: 139380 
Refseq: NM_002074  GenBank: BC004186 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p36.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GNB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_002074 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1020 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR1,822,2581,822,556
UTR1,770,6281,770,677
UTR
1,756,8931,756,938
Exon1,756,8361,756,892570
Exon1,749,2761,749,314390
Exon1,747,1951,747,3011072
Exon1,737,9141,737,977640
Exon1,735,8581,736,0201631
Exon1,724,6841,724,750672
Exon1,721,8341,722,0352020
Exon1,720,4921,720,7082171
Exon1,718,7701,718,8761070
UTR
1,718,7611,718,769
UTR1,716,7231,718,492