GSE1 - Gse1 coiled-coil protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q14687 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GSE1 
Previous Symbols: KIAA0182 Ensembl ENSG00000131149 
Previous Names: "KIAA0182", "Gse1 coiled-coil protein homolog (mouse)"
HgncId : HGNC:28979  Omim: 616886 
Refseq: NM_014615  GenBank: D80004 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 16q24.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GSE1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_014615 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3651 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR85,646,84185,646,997
Exon85,646,99885,647,00471
Exon85,667,52085,667,7382191
Exon85,682,15885,682,3572000
Exon85,687,88485,688,0561732
Exon85,688,40085,688,5971982
Exon85,689,33285,689,5231922
Exon85,689,94985,690,2713231
Exon85,690,88385,691,2103282
Exon85,694,75285,695,3716201
Exon85,696,58785,696,6991130
Exon85,696,95085,697,2202711
Exon85,698,62185,698,7341141
Exon85,699,58285,699,9533721
Exon85,701,74685,702,0302851
Exon85,704,60185,704,7041040
Exon85,706,01185,706,1451350
UTR85,706,14685,709,812