GYS2 - glycogen synthase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P54840 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: GYS2 
Ensembl ENSG00000111713 
Previous Names: "glycogen synthase 2 (liver)"
HgncId : HGNC:4707  Omim: 138571 
Refseq: NM_021957 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p12.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

GYS2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_021957 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2109 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
21,757,52721,757,781
Exon21,757,40621,757,5261211
Exon21,733,27621,733,4571820
Exon21,728,80021,728,9911920
Exon21,727,07821,727,2601830
Exon21,721,79921,721,9431451
Exon21,716,16221,716,2791182
Exon21,715,85221,715,9721210
Exon21,713,32021,713,4261072
Exon21,712,58521,712,644602
Exon21,712,02521,712,103790
Exon21,711,13421,711,2471140
Exon21,699,27821,699,4041271
Exon21,695,43021,695,525961
Exon21,693,34421,693,5071640
Exon21,692,19221,692,272810
Exon21,689,88821,690,1092220
UTR
21,689,12321,689,887