HMGCR - 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA reductase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for HMGCR View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P04035 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: HMGCR 
Ensembl ENSG00000113161 
Previous Names: "3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-Coenzyme A reductase"
HgncId : HGNC:5006  Omim: 142910 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5q13.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

HMGCR Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_000859 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2664 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR74,638,40774,638,430
Exon74,638,43174,638,5951650
Exon74,639,67874,639,7891121
Exon74,640,07074,640,157882
Exon74,641,39974,641,483850
Exon74,643,02974,643,1341061
Exon74,645,86774,645,9731070
Exon74,646,08374,646,1991170
Exon74,646,61474,646,7741612
Exon74,646,89374,647,1402481
Exon74,647,24974,647,4271790
Exon74,650,32874,650,5221950
Exon74,650,88174,651,0391590
Exon74,651,19074,651,3471582
Exon74,652,16874,652,2731060
Exon74,654,48274,654,6521710
Exon74,654,99574,655,1351410
Exon74,655,22374,655,3811590
Exon74,655,81074,655,9641552
Exon74,656,11374,656,167550
UTR74,656,16874,657,926