INSC - INSC, spindle orientation adaptor protein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for INSC View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q1MX18 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: INSC 
Ensembl ENSG00000188487 
Previous Names: "inscuteable homolog (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:33116  Omim: 610668 
Refseq: NM_001031853  GenBank: AB231744 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

INSC Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_001031853 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1737 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR15,133,96915,134,015
Exon15,134,01615,134,111960
Exon15,170,67615,170,7761012
Exon15,197,28715,197,6323460
Exon15,198,65715,198,709532
Exon15,199,87015,199,9931240
Exon15,212,24715,212,3601140
Exon15,222,37015,222,4951260
Exon15,243,02315,243,1941721
Exon15,247,19615,247,3741790
Exon15,257,14815,257,214671
Exon15,260,46515,260,6201561
Exon15,261,99315,262,069770
Exon15,267,45815,267,5861290
UTR15,267,58715,268,756