ITGB6 - integrin subunit beta 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for ITGB6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P18564 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ITGB6 
Ensembl ENSG00000115221 
Previous Names: "integrin, beta 6"
HgncId : HGNC:6161  Omim: 147558 
Refseq: NM_000888 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ITGB6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_000888 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2364 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
161,056,575161,056,824
Exon161,056,514161,056,574611
Exon161,055,690161,055,769800
Exon161,052,727161,052,9312051
Exon161,051,880161,052,1262472
Exon161,030,485161,030,6501660
Exon161,029,080161,029,2411620
Exon161,025,723161,025,818960
Exon160,998,493160,998,582900
Exon160,994,576160,994,7101350
Exon160,993,945160,994,3624181
Exon160,982,890160,983,1122232
Exon160,980,302160,980,399981
Exon160,968,591160,968,7101201
Exon160,964,190160,964,3561670
Exon160,958,247160,958,345990
UTR
160,956,177160,958,246