KDM4A - lysine demethylase 4A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 83 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75164 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KDM4A 
Previous Symbols: JMJD2, JMJD2A Ensembl ENSG00000066135 
Synonyms : KIAA0677, JHDM3A, TDRD14A Previous Names: "jumonji domain containing 2", "jumonji domain containing 2A", "lysine (K)-specific demethylase 4A"
HgncId : HGNC:22978  Omim: 609764 
Refseq: NM_014663  GenBank: AB014577 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p34.2-p34.1 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr1:44,128,565 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KDM4A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_014663 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3192 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR44,118,80744,118,846
Exon44,118,84744,118,9841380
Exon44,121,26244,121,4371762
Exon44,125,96944,126,0831150
Exon44,128,56544,128,7581942
Exon44,131,36744,131,416501
Exon44,132,12344,132,2261040
Exon44,132,62544,132,7621380
Exon44,133,44344,133,6902482
Exon44,134,77144,134,9702001
Exon44,137,17644,137,5463710
Exon44,149,35544,149,4751211
Exon44,154,58544,154,7661820
Exon44,156,51644,156,7202051
Exon44,157,16744,157,243770
Exon44,157,92744,157,982562
Exon44,159,66544,159,7731090
Exon44,160,38044,160,5651860
Exon44,163,51444,163,6841710
Exon44,169,28844,169,4071200
Exon44,169,69144,169,783930
Exon44,169,90144,170,0411410
UTR44,170,04244,171,189