KDM5A - lysine demethylase 5A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 44 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P29375 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KDM5A 
Previous Symbols: RBBP2, JARID1A Ensembl ENSG00000073614 
Previous Names: "retinoblastoma-binding protein 2", "Jumonji, AT rich interactive domain 1A (RBBP2-like)", "jumonji, AT rich interactive domain 1A", "lysine (K)-specific demethylase 5A"
HgncId : HGNC:9886  Omim: 180202 
Refseq: NM_005056 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p13.33 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KDM5A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_001042603 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 5070 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
498,258498,621
Exon498,093498,2571650
Exon495,063495,140780
Exon493,197493,3191230
Exon475,100475,2701710
Exon472,129472,2631350
Exon465,598465,7031061
Exon464,324464,415920
Exon463,242463,4001590
Exon461,371461,4901200
Exon459,787459,9451590
Exon443,407443,5881822
Exon442,653442,8151630
Exon440,985441,1041200
Exon438,001438,1951950
Exon432,766432,9471822
Exon432,248432,3721251
Exon431,583431,7331512
Exon430,161430,2751150
Exon427,272427,6273562
Exon422,222422,3601390
Exon420,051420,2301800
Exon418,969419,1301620
Exon416,620417,1715520
Exon416,112416,2551440
Exon406,207406,3661601
Exon404,739404,9592210
Exon401,925402,3354110
Exon394,622394,8282070
UTR
389,223394,621