KDM5A - lysine demethylase 5A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for KDM5A View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P29375 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: KDM5A 
Previous Symbols: RBBP2, JARID1A Ensembl ENSG00000073614 
Previous Names: "retinoblastoma-binding protein 2", "Jumonji, AT rich interactive domain 1A (RBBP2-like)", "jumonji, AT rich interactive domain 1A", "lysine (K)-specific demethylase 5A"
HgncId : HGNC:9886  Omim: 180202 
Refseq: NM_005056 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p13.33 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr12:354,234 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

KDM5A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_001042603 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 5070 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
389,092389,455
Exon388,927389,0911650
Exon385,897385,974780
Exon384,031384,1531230
Exon365,934366,1041710
Exon362,963363,0971350
Exon356,432356,5371061
Exon355,158355,249920
Exon354,076354,2341590
Exon352,205352,3241200
Exon350,621350,7791590
Exon334,241334,4221822
Exon333,487333,6491630
Exon331,819331,9381200
Exon328,835329,0291950
Exon323,600323,7811822
Exon323,082323,2061251
Exon322,417322,5671512
Exon320,995321,1091150
Exon318,106318,4613562
Exon313,056313,1941390
Exon310,885311,0641800
Exon309,803309,9641620
Exon307,454308,0055520
Exon306,946307,0891440
Exon297,041297,2001601
Exon295,573295,7932210
Exon292,759293,1694110
Exon285,456285,6622070
UTR
280,057285,455