NLRP3 - NLR family pyrin domain containing 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for NLRP3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q96P20 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NLRP3 
Previous Symbols: C1orf7, CIAS1 Ensembl ENSG00000162711 
Synonyms : AGTAVPRL, AII, AVP, FCAS, FCU, NALP3, PYPAF1, MWS, CLR1.1 Previous Names: "cold autoinflammatory syndrome 1"
HgncId : HGNC:16400  Omim: 606416 
Refseq: NM_004895  GenBank: AF054176 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NLRP3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_001243133 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3102 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR247,581,350247,582,102
Exon247,582,103247,582,3792771
Exon247,586,532247,586,6511201
Exon247,587,149247,588,90117532
Exon247,592,887247,593,0571712
Exon247,597,405247,597,5751712
Exon247,599,272247,599,4421712
Exon247,607,274247,607,4441712
Exon247,607,953247,608,1231712
Exon247,611,707247,611,8061000
UTR247,611,807247,612,406