NPLOC4 - NPL4 homolog, ubiquitin recognition factor

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8TAT6 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NPLOC4 
Ensembl ENSG00000182446 
Synonyms : NPL4, FLJ20657, KIAA1499 Previous Names: "nuclear protein localization 4 homolog (S. cerevisiae)", "NPLOC4 ubiquitin recognition factor"
HgncId : HGNC:18261  Omim: 606590 
Refseq: NM_017921  GenBank: AB040932 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q25.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NPLOC4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_017921 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1824 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
81,636,93181,637,153
Exon81,636,91681,636,930150
Exon81,629,72581,629,805810
Exon81,622,16681,622,2781132
Exon81,613,31881,613,4941772
Exon81,610,21081,610,258490
Exon81,608,72881,608,822952
Exon81,606,69181,606,8141240
Exon81,604,54881,604,7271800
Exon81,600,34181,600,427870
Exon81,597,24581,597,316720
Exon81,596,11681,596,2421271
Exon81,588,94481,589,1041610
Exon81,572,01781,572,088720
Exon81,569,01681,569,111960
Exon81,567,41781,567,5331170
Exon81,565,50581,565,6071031
Exon81,559,25981,559,4161580
UTR
81,556,88581,559,258