NSA2 - NSA2, ribosome biogenesis homolog

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O95478 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NSA2 
Ensembl ENSG00000164346 
Synonyms : HUSSY-29, HCLG1, FLJ94393, TINP1 Previous Names: "NSA2 ribosome biogenesis homolog (S. cerevisiae)"
HgncId : HGNC:30728  Omim: 612497 
Refseq: NM_014886  GenBank: AF077615 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5q13.3 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr5:74,072,496 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NSA2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_014886 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 780 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR74,062,81574,063,185
Exon74,063,18674,063,18830
Exon74,064,75674,064,9431882
Exon74,065,03974,065,1891510
Exon74,066,45674,066,6351800
Exon74,069,69374,069,8851931
Exon74,072,42974,072,496680
UTR74,072,49774,072,737