PDCD6 - programmed cell death 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75340 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PDCD6 
Ensembl ENSG00000249915 
Synonyms : ALG-2, PEF1B
HgncId : HGNC:8765  Omim: 601057 
Refseq: NM_013232  GenBank: AF035606 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PDCD6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_013232 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 573 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR271,735271,835
Exon271,836271,9361012
Exon272,826272,887621
Exon304,292304,336451
Exon306,717306,8751591
Exon311,408311,5171100
Exon314,532314,630990
UTR314,631315,089