PDK1 - pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PDK1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q15118 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PDK1 
Ensembl ENSG00000152256 
Previous Names: "pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase, isoenzyme 1", "pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase, isozyme 1"
HgncId : HGNC:8809  Omim: 602524 
Refseq: NM_002610  GenBank: L42450 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PDK1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_002610 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1308 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR173,420,696173,420,878
Exon173,420,879173,421,0741961
Exon173,423,436173,423,5771422
Exon173,426,948173,427,019722
Exon173,429,231173,429,4151851
Exon173,429,706173,429,801961
Exon173,431,584173,431,661781
Exon173,433,469173,433,545770
Exon173,435,454173,435,552990
Exon173,451,006173,451,1161110
Exon173,457,663173,457,7761140
Exon173,460,557173,460,6971410
UTR173,460,698173,463,862