PER3 - period circadian clock 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P56645 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PER3 
Ensembl ENSG00000049246 
Previous Names: "period (Drosophila) homolog 3", "period homolog 3 (Drosophila)"
HgncId : HGNC:8847  Omim: 603427 
Refseq: NM_016831  GenBank: BC026102 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PER3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_016831 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 3603 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR7,844,7137,844,937
Exon7,844,9387,845,0651282
Exon7,845,5017,845,6461461
Exon7,846,7817,846,8961160
Exon7,848,1057,848,3062021
Exon7,854,0207,854,068492
Exon7,858,5857,858,7331491
Exon7,861,1737,861,251792
Exon7,863,1077,863,2131071
Exon7,863,7527,863,9081572
Exon7,868,9537,869,0581060
Exon7,869,9537,870,0811290
Exon7,870,4987,870,6271301
Exon7,879,3457,879,4801362
Exon7,880,1757,880,2991251
Exon7,880,5277,880,7001741
Exon7,886,5407,886,7702311
Exon7,887,1787,887,8756980
Exon7,889,8977,890,2213251
Exon7,895,8227,896,0051842
Exon7,897,0597,897,2091510
Exon7,902,7327,902,815840
UTR7,902,8167,905,240