PPIE - peptidylprolyl isomerase E

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 16 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UNP9 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PPIE 
Ensembl ENSG00000084072 
Synonyms : CyP-33, MGC3736, MGC111222
HgncId : HGNC:9258  Omim: 602435 
Refseq: NM_006112  GenBank: AF042385 
 
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr1:40,204,603 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PPIE Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_006112 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 903 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR40,204,51640,204,572
Exon40,204,57340,204,603311
Exon40,205,83740,205,935991
Exon40,207,03840,207,081440
Exon40,207,56740,207,593270
Exon40,208,88840,208,969821
Exon40,209,49640,209,5961010
Exon40,211,04740,211,1701241
Exon40,214,57540,214,7601861
Exon40,218,58240,218,7241430
Exon40,218,95940,219,027690
UTR40,219,02840,222,441