PQBP1 - polyglutamine binding protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O60828 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PQBP1 
Previous Symbols: RENS1, MRXS8, SHS, MRX55, MRX2, MRXS3 Ensembl ENSG00000102103 
Previous Names: "Sutherland-Haan X-linked mental retardation syndrome", "mental retardation, X-linked 55", "mental retardation, X-linked 2 (non-dysmorphic)"
HgncId : HGNC:9330  Omim: 300463 
Refseq: NM_001032381.1  GenBank: AJ005893 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PQBP1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chrX
Genbank ID: NM_001032381 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 795 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR48,755,77448,755,792
Exon48,755,79348,755,859671
Exon48,758,46748,758,5781122
Exon48,759,20748,759,3191131
Exon48,759,51048,759,7942851
Exon48,760,00948,760,072642
Exon48,760,20548,760,3611570
UTR48,760,36248,760,420