PRDM6 - PR/SET domain 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9NQX0 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PRDM6 
Ensembl ENSG00000061455 
Synonyms : PRISM, KMT8C Previous Names: "PR domain containing 6", "PR domain 6"
HgncId : HGNC:9350  Omim: 616982 
Refseq: XM_049619  GenBank: AF272898 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5q23.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PRDM6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_001136239 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1785 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR122,425,694122,425,709
Exon122,425,710122,426,3015921
Exon122,435,349122,435,6563080
Exon122,491,578122,491,7051282
Exon122,495,208122,495,3321251
Exon122,506,460122,506,8023432
Exon122,515,841122,516,0171772
Exon122,522,781122,522,8951150
UTR122,522,896122,523,745