PRPF19 - pre-mRNA processing factor 19

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PRPF19 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UMS4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PRPF19 
Previous Symbols: PRP19 Ensembl ENSG00000110107 
Synonyms : UBOX4, NMP200, PSO4, hPSO4, SNEV Previous Names: "PRP19/PSO4 homolog (S. cerevisiae)", "PRP19/PSO4 pre-mRNA processing factor 19 homolog (S. cerevisiae)"
HgncId : HGNC:17896  Omim: 608330 
Refseq: NM_014502  GenBank: BC018698 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q12.2 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr11:60,902,583 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PRPF19 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_014502 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1512 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
60,906,38360,906,589
Exon60,906,36460,906,382191
Exon60,903,71260,903,8611501
Exon60,903,45960,903,535770
Exon60,902,74060,902,8811421
Exon60,902,58360,902,656740
Exon60,902,40360,902,465630
Exon60,901,49960,901,540420
Exon60,901,29560,901,369750
Exon60,900,85460,900,929761
Exon60,900,58260,900,6911100
Exon60,899,14960,899,3041560
Exon60,898,86260,898,931701
Exon60,898,54160,898,626860
Exon60,898,10160,898,2711710
Exon60,897,84660,897,9511061
Exon60,891,16660,891,263980
UTR
60,890,54860,891,165