PSMC5 - proteasome 26S subunit, ATPase 5

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 37 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P62195 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMC5 
Ensembl ENSG00000087191 
Synonyms : SUG1, p45/SUG, TBP10, p45, S8, TRIP1, SUG-1 Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) 26S subunit, ATPase, 5"
HgncId : HGNC:9552  Omim: 601681 
Refseq: NM_002805  GenBank: L38810 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q23.3 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr17:63,831,616 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMC5 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_002805 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1218 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR63,827,40963,827,490
Exon63,827,49163,827,514240
Exon63,828,13863,828,209720
Exon63,829,49463,829,563701
Exon63,829,85263,829,949980
Exon63,830,13363,830,189570
Exon63,830,27163,830,5012310
Exon63,830,80963,830,9351271
Exon63,831,03663,831,2261910
Exon63,831,32763,831,425990
Exon63,831,50663,831,6161110
Exon63,831,72463,831,810870
Exon63,831,91663,831,969540
UTR63,831,97063,832,027