PSMD11 - proteasome 26S subunit, non-ATPase 11

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 28 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O00231 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMD11 
Ensembl ENSG00000108671 
Synonyms : S9, p44.5, MGC3844, Rpn6 Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) 26S subunit, non-ATPase, 11"
HgncId : HGNC:9556  Omim: 604449 
Refseq: NM_002815  GenBank: AB003102 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q11.2 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr17:30,806,394 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMD11 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_002815 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1266 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR30,771,48030,771,541
Exon30,771,54230,771,632911
Exon30,773,96330,774,0641021
Exon30,781,51330,781,6371250
Exon30,791,06730,791,138720
Exon30,791,53930,791,596581
Exon30,796,01730,796,2111951
Exon30,800,81930,800,9631452
Exon30,801,78230,801,842610
Exon30,804,53930,804,601630
Exon30,806,26930,806,3941260
Exon30,806,86930,806,904360
Exon30,807,16430,807,215521
Exon30,807,50730,807,6491430
UTR30,807,65030,807,649