PSMG1 - proteasome assembly chaperone 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O95456 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMG1 
Previous Symbols: DSCR2 Ensembl ENSG00000183527 
Synonyms : c21-LRP, LRPC21, PAC1 Previous Names: "Down syndrome critical region gene 2", "proteasome (prosome, macropain) assembly chaperone 1"
HgncId : HGNC:3043  Omim: 605296 
Refseq: NM_003720  GenBank: AJ006291 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMG1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr21
Genbank ID: NM_003720 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 864 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
40,555,31240,555,440
Exon40,555,17840,555,3111342
Exon40,553,69840,553,8041071
Exon40,552,21140,552,3621520
Exon40,551,85040,551,912630
Exon40,550,37540,550,5731991
Exon40,549,36140,549,4971370
Exon40,547,51640,547,590750
UTR
40,547,37240,547,515

We're sorry, but a portion of the page could not be displayed.
If time permits, please submit a detailed description of the issue on our Contact Us page.