RAB21 - RAB21, member RAS oncogene family

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for RAB21 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UL25 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RAB21 
Ensembl ENSG00000080371 
Synonyms : KIAA0118
HgncId : HGNC:18263  Omim: 612398 
GenBank: AF091035 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RAB21 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_014999 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 675 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR72,148,64272,148,909
Exon72,148,91072,149,0681590
Exon72,163,58072,163,639600
Exon72,164,37272,164,4791080
Exon72,167,73972,167,802641
Exon72,175,81172,175,865552
Exon72,176,35072,176,438891
Exon72,179,31172,179,4531430
UTR72,179,45472,187,256