RAB8B - RAB8B, member RAS oncogene family

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q92930 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RAB8B 
Ensembl ENSG00000166128 
HgncId : HGNC:30273  Omim: 613532 
Refseq: NM_016530  GenBank: AL833365 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q22.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RAB8B Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_016530 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 621 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR63,481,72763,481,823
Exon63,481,82463,481,9471241
Exon63,536,95563,537,015612
Exon63,541,84463,541,904610
Exon63,547,70663,547,783780
Exon63,548,70463,548,793900
Exon63,551,82663,551,891660
Exon63,554,89163,554,941510
Exon63,555,72663,555,818930
UTR63,555,81963,559,973