RGS10 - regulator of G protein signaling 10

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for RGS10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O43665 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RGS10 
Ensembl ENSG00000148908 
Previous Names: "regulator of G-protein signalling 10", "regulator of G-protein signaling 10"
HgncId : HGNC:9992  Omim: 602856 
Refseq: NM_002925  GenBank: AF045229 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 10q26.11 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RGS10 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_002925 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 501 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
121,295,983121,296,045
Exon121,295,976121,295,98271
Exon121,286,818121,286,9361190
Exon121,285,544121,285,630870
Exon121,275,021121,275,1641440
Exon121,259,625121,259,7711470
UTR
121,259,339121,259,624