RGS4 - regulator of G protein signaling 4

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P49798 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RGS4 
Previous Symbols: SCZD9 Ensembl ENSG00000117152 
Previous Names: "regulator of G-protein signalling 4", "schizophrenia disorder 9", "regulator of G-protein signaling 4"
HgncId : HGNC:10000  Omim: 602516 
Refseq: NM_005613  GenBank: BC051869 
 
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr1:163,039,275 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RGS4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_005613 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 615 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR163,038,763163,039,274
Exon163,039,275163,039,318442
Exon163,042,185163,042,2891052
Exon163,042,595163,042,656621
Exon163,043,246163,043,4121670
Exon163,044,111163,044,3502400
UTR163,044,351163,046,592