RGS6 - regulator of G protein signaling 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for RGS6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P49758 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RGS6 
Ensembl ENSG00000182732 
Previous Names: "regulator of G-protein signalling 6", "regulator of G-protein signaling 6"
HgncId : HGNC:10002  Omim: 603894 
GenBank: AF073920 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RGS6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_001204423 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1311 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR72,818,80272,818,823
Exon72,818,82472,818,902791
Exon72,921,23672,921,286511
Exon72,924,97972,925,0851070
Exon72,926,34072,926,391521
Exon72,932,46672,932,530650
Exon72,936,71572,936,791772
Exon72,939,58072,939,661820
Exon72,941,33372,941,407750
Exon72,943,45072,943,548990
Exon72,944,97672,945,037622
Exon72,961,86072,961,9701112
Exon72,976,86272,976,9871262
Exon72,985,05972,985,2451870
Exon73,002,89473,002,983900
Exon73,029,12573,029,175510
UTR73,029,17673,033,238