RGS7 - regulator of G protein signaling 7

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P49802 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RGS7 
Ensembl ENSG00000182901 
Previous Names: "regulator of G-protein signalling 7", "regulator of G-protein signaling 7"
HgncId : HGNC:10003  Omim: 602517 
Refseq: NM_002924  GenBank: BC022009 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RGS7 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_002924 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1461 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR241,356,898241,357,230
UTR
241,355,777241,355,826
Exon241,355,699241,355,776780
Exon241,098,666241,098,762971
Exon240,983,079240,983,129511
Exon240,936,600240,936,7061070
Exon240,930,717240,930,768521
Exon240,870,055240,870,119650
Exon240,868,776240,868,852772
Exon240,868,587240,868,668820
Exon240,827,098240,827,172750
Exon240,816,317240,816,415990
Exon240,814,716240,814,777622
Exon240,813,618240,813,7281112
Exon240,811,918240,812,0431262
Exon240,806,140240,806,3261870
Exon240,802,904240,802,993900
Exon240,801,455240,801,508540
Exon240,776,163240,776,213510
UTR
240,775,514240,776,162