RPL3 - ribosomal protein L3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 17 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P39023 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RPL3 
Ensembl ENSG00000100316 
Synonyms : L3
HgncId : HGNC:10332  Omim: 604163 
Refseq: NM_000967  GenBank: AB007166 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 22q13.1 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr22:39,709,734 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RPL3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr22
Genbank ID: NM_000967 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1209 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
39,715,60339,715,670
Exon39,715,60039,715,60230
Exon39,714,40539,714,5971931
Exon39,713,46639,713,6341692
Exon39,712,71139,712,8461360
Exon39,711,37439,711,5601871
Exon39,710,69139,710,8511610
Exon39,710,11239,710,2131020
Exon39,709,63939,709,734960
Exon39,709,19639,709,3151200
Exon39,708,94539,708,989450
UTR
39,708,88739,708,944