RPL7A - ribosomal protein L7a

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 17 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P62424 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RPL7A 
Ensembl ENSG00000148303 
Synonyms : SURF3, TRUP, L7A
HgncId : HGNC:10364  Omim: 185640 
Refseq: NM_000972  GenBank: BC005128 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q34.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RPL7A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9〉e=136216406
Genbank ID: NM_000972 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 798 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR136,215,068136,215,098
Exon136,215,099136,215,10130
Exon136,215,777136,215,8971211
Exon136,216,406136,216,5551501
Exon136,216,767136,216,9071411
Exon136,217,095136,217,174800
Exon136,217,452136,217,5821312
Exon136,217,857136,217,926700
Exon136,218,117136,218,2211050
UTR136,218,222136,218,280