SF3A3 - splicing factor 3a subunit 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q12874 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SF3A3 
Ensembl ENSG00000183431 
Synonyms : SF3a60, SAP61, PRP9, PRPF9 Previous Names: "splicing factor 3a, subunit 3, 60kD", "splicing factor 3a, subunit 3, 60kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:10767  Omim: 605596 
Refseq: NM_006802  GenBank: U08815 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p34.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SF3A3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1〉e=38447483
Genbank ID: NM_006802 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1503 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
38,455,63838,455,782
Exon38,455,54238,455,637960
Exon38,455,22038,455,267480
Exon38,453,45638,453,508532
Exon38,453,24538,453,3501060
Exon38,450,37938,450,451731
Exon38,449,84138,449,932920
Exon38,447,40138,447,483832
Exon38,446,25838,446,3961390
Exon38,445,13738,445,205690
Exon38,444,66038,444,727682
Exon38,444,39238,444,4991082
Exon38,442,55638,442,625700
Exon38,435,24338,435,4071650
Exon38,435,02638,435,1361110
Exon38,433,71638,433,806911
Exon38,425,79238,425,847560
Exon38,423,85838,423,935780
UTR
38,422,65238,423,857