SF3B1 - splicing factor 3b subunit 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 19 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75533 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SF3B1 
Ensembl ENSG00000115524 
Synonyms : SAP155, SF3b155, PRPF10, Prp10, Hsh155 Previous Names: "splicing factor 3b, subunit 1, 155kD", "splicing factor 3b, subunit 1, 155kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:10768  Omim: 605590 
GenBank: AF054284 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 2q33.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SF3B1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_012433 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3912 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
198,299,724198,299,817
Exon198,299,696198,299,723281
Exon198,288,532198,288,6981670
Exon198,285,753198,285,8571050
Exon198,285,152198,285,2661151
Exon198,283,233198,283,312800
Exon198,281,465198,281,6351710
Exon198,274,494198,274,7312381
Exon198,273,093198,273,3052131
Exon198,272,722198,272,8431220
Exon198,269,999198,270,1961980
Exon198,269,800198,269,9011020
Exon198,268,309198,268,4881800
Exon198,267,673198,267,759870
Exon198,267,280198,267,5502711
Exon198,266,709198,266,8541460
Exon198,266,466198,266,6121470
Exon198,266,124198,266,2491260
Exon198,265,439198,265,6602220
Exon198,264,976198,265,1581830
Exon198,264,779198,264,8901121
Exon198,263,185198,263,3051212
Exon198,262,709198,262,8401322
Exon198,260,780198,261,0522732
Exon198,257,696198,257,9122170
Exon198,257,027198,257,1851590
UTR
198,256,698198,257,026