SMARCC1 - SWI/SNF related, matrix associated, actin dependent regulator of chromatin subfamily c member 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for SMARCC1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q92922 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SMARCC1 
Ensembl ENSG00000173473 
Synonyms : BAF155, SRG3, Rsc8, CRACC1 Previous Names: "SWI/SNF related, matrix associated, actin dependent regulator of chromatin, subfamily c, member 1"
HgncId : HGNC:11104  Omim: 601732 
GenBank: U66615 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3p21.31 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SMARCC1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_003074 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3315 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
47,823,28847,823,405
Exon47,823,09347,823,2871950
Exon47,814,30747,814,4261200
Exon47,787,39847,787,483862
Exon47,779,51947,779,600820
Exon47,777,52447,777,616930
Exon47,770,51547,770,584701
Exon47,762,15647,762,225702
Exon47,755,90547,755,980760
Exon47,752,17347,752,2981260
Exon47,747,89947,748,0201222
Exon47,742,76847,742,8921251
Exon47,734,73147,734,790601
Exon47,730,87747,730,914380
Exon47,727,53947,727,6601222
Exon47,721,92747,721,998722
Exon47,719,68847,719,8011142
Exon47,718,11947,718,2721540
Exon47,716,96547,717,0781140
Exon47,712,14847,712,207600
Exon47,703,82447,704,0822591
Exon47,702,78447,702,9451621
Exon47,680,21547,680,270560
Exon47,677,51247,677,6261151
Exon47,676,68047,676,8341550
Exon47,663,69747,663,8311350
Exon47,651,55647,651,8172621
Exon47,632,15147,632,3271771
Exon47,629,69947,629,796980
UTR
47,627,37847,629,698