SMURF2 - SMAD specific E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9HAU4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SMURF2 
Ensembl ENSG00000108854 
HgncId : HGNC:16809  Omim: 605532 
Refseq: NM_022739  GenBank: AF301463 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q23.3-q24.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SMURF2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_022739 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2244 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
62,657,99962,658,386
Exon62,657,94762,657,998521
Exon62,602,72062,602,758391
Exon62,594,50062,594,6081092
Exon62,589,55862,589,6911341
Exon62,587,20262,587,267661
Exon62,582,20462,582,288852
Exon62,579,57962,579,662842
Exon62,576,90762,577,1092031
Exon62,574,61062,574,694852
Exon62,567,91662,568,0741592
Exon62,558,88962,559,0841960
Exon62,557,61862,557,7211042
Exon62,553,72662,553,8401150
Exon62,551,93862,552,1161792
Exon62,550,97462,551,1111382
Exon62,547,70262,547,8221210
Exon62,543,71862,543,9192021
Exon62,542,38162,542,456762
Exon62,541,96662,542,0651000
UTR
62,540,73562,541,965